Skip to main content

CROSSROADS INSURANCE
“Committed to Protecting Your Privacy”

PRIVACY POLICY

On January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act came into effect, applying to all businesses, in Canada that handle personal information.  As brokers, we are committed to providing our clients with excellent service.  Doing business with us involves providing us with information about yourself, so protection of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Our industry has a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy, and safeguarding your personal information.  As a result of “The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” we have further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you why we collect, use and disclose your personal information.  You can trust that we will only handle your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate.  This information is a brief summary of our brokerage commitment to your privacy.

Why do you collect my personal information?

Our brokerage collects your personal information in order to serve your needs effectively.  Common purposes for why we collect your personal information are:

  • To verify your identity
  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy
  • Assisting you with ongoing service
  • Ensuring your information is accurate and up-to-date
  • To determine the suitability of various insurance and financial services for you
  • To assist in detecting and preventing fraud
  • To investigate and settle claims
  • To verify credit-worthiness

What personal information is collected?

Your personal information that identifies you as an individual client and relates specifically to you.  Depending on the purposes(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask you for the following personal information:

  • Name, address, telephone number(s), fax number, e-mail address, birth date and marital status
  • Claims history
  • Driver’s record
  • Credit and past payment history
  • Details about the property to be insured, including value
  • Medical information that may affect your eligibility for programs of insurance
  • Personal banking information
  • Government agencies
  • Such othe rinformation we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial institutions
  • Medical professionals
  • Credit organizations

Will you need to share my personal information with other parties?

In some cases yes, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs.  Such common parties are:

  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions, such as your mortgagee

How do I give you my consent?

  • On a new business relationship we will seek expressed consent.  Once consent has been implied, our organization will collect, use and disclose personal information in a reasonable manner
  • Your consent can be in writing, for example signing a consent form or an application
  • Expressed oral consent can be given in person or over the phone
  • Consent may be withdrawn at any time, and this must be done in writing.  This will prohibit Crossroads Insurance from acquiring or renewing an insurance policy and/or cancelling a policy on your behalf.

There are also legal exceptions in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.  For example, this could apply when there is an emergency situation, or when it is necessary for your protection or ours.

Now that my information has been collected, how will you protect it?

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose any personal information other than for those purposes that we identify to you
  • Keep your personal information for only as long as we need to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as possible
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability
  • Respond to any request that you may make to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

We are committed to our privacy promise to you and promise to treat your personal information in a secure and responsible manner while providing you with the highest level of professional service.

Our customers have trusted us with their insurance needs since 1972.  That is why it is important for us to maintain a high degree of integrity.

For more information about our privacy policy, to access your personal information or withdraw a limit consent, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at:
Phone: (204) 953-4010
Fax: (204) 953-4009
E-mail: tjmcredmond@crossroadsinsurance.ca
Or visit our website at www.crossroadsinsurance.ca

For more information about federal privacy laws, contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at www.priv.gc.ca.

Crossroads Insurance

Reopening to the Public!

Effective Wednesday May 27th, 2020, our offices will once again be opening our doors to the public. We will also continue to perform transactions by phone, email and online.

The health and safety of our employees and customers is our top priority and we would like to ensure that safety measures have been put in to place to protect everyone.

We will continue to follow the guidelines set out by the Province of Manitoba and Health Canada. To ensure customer and staff safety, we have implemented the following measures:

  • We will be limiting the number of customers permitted in the office at any one time
  • We have markers placed to comply with physical distancing
  • We have installed protective shields on desks between the insurance advisor and customer
  • Hand sanitizer will be available upon entry to the office
  • The payment terminal will be disinfected in between uses
  • Each station used for a transaction will be disinfected in between customers
  • Further Increased frequency of cleaning and sanitizing

In an effort to minimize the amount of people in our offices at any one time, we will continue to have some of our staff work remotely.

We will continue to maintain reduced hours as follows: Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm, and Saturdays 10:00am to 4:00pm.

When visiting one of our locations, please respect social distancing both outside and inside the branch, and follow the directions on all signage.

If you are experiencing any COVID-19 symptoms, or have travelled outside the province in the last 14 days, please do not attend the office. We will be happy to help you over the phone, by email, or online.

There may be times when our team members are dealing with increased call volumes and walk-in traffic. Please be patient during this time. Please leave a voicemail and one of our Insurance Advisors will return your call as soon as they are available. You can also send your inquires by email, fax, and through our website.

Thank you for your patience as we work through this together. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and provide you with regular updates.

Please do not hesitate to contact one of our Insurance Advisors who are here to help and ready to assist you.

Your Crossroads Insurance Team